Post by jasonc310771 » Mon Mar 30, 2015 4:34 pm

SKU is stored in the product excel file.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:46 pm

Post by Debayne » Mon Mar 30, 2015 5:04 pm

I can see the main sku in the product excel file under products tab, but there are a number of extensions that allow an sku on product options such as http://www.opencart.com/index.php?route ... load_id=39

Under ProductOptionValues, I cannot see any column for SKU?

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:09 am

Post by jamesstern » Wed Apr 08, 2015 6:14 am

Hello,
Thank you so much for this amazing extension.
Does this extension let you import subcategories if so how do I do this?
Thank you in advance for your help
James

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 08, 2015 6:10 am

Post by TAKCS » Fri Apr 10, 2015 6:52 am

Installed it with having to do the quick fix. Went to modifications and refreshed. Set the permissions as indicated in the readme.txt file. Where is this located in admin? I want to use it but can not find it.

Help please?

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:22 am

Post by jasonc310771 » Fri Apr 10, 2015 7:49 am

Tools

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 01, 2013 6:46 pm

Post by TAKCS » Fri Apr 10, 2015 8:14 am

jasonc310771 wrote:Tools
Negative. Not there. I did have to change the admin folder name to the one I am using. I also changed the .XML file to reflect the name change as well. Ideas?

Allen

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:22 am

Post by boats10 » Fri Apr 10, 2015 12:41 pm

Hi, i am having issues with the export/ import: tool opencart-2-0-x-export-import-multilingual-2-25.ocmod

It is repeating the description content about 4 times in the same description box, it is creating up to five empty option drop downs per product

It does not update fields when i do an upload, for example i change subtracting to yes and it does not modify it when i do an upload, i tried both deleting and updating existing content.

I have tried both excel and open office formats and still the same problems

Any assistance would be much appreciated

Boats10

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Apr 06, 2015 2:12 am

Post by TAKCS » Sat Apr 11, 2015 9:33 am

I get this error when trying to install the latest updated version. The admin folder name has been change in the syntax below to protect my site. I have installed the quick fix as well. Is there a way we can FTP this product to the site and config it to show in the tools section of admin. I have also changed the admin folder name in the upload folder to reflect my renaming for security. I changerd the corresponding entries in the install.xml file as well.

SyntaxError: JSON.parse: unexpected character at line 1 column 1 of the JSON data

OK

<b>Warning</b>: ZipArchive::extractTo() [<a href='ziparchive.extractto'>ziparchive.extractto</a>]: Not a directory in <b>/home/takcscom/public_html/allensoffroad.com/admindirectoryhere/controller/extension/installer.php</b> on line <b>239</b>[]

What is the deal here? Please help.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:22 am

Post by fareed » Sat Apr 11, 2015 10:59 pm

Uploaded spreadsheet file has validation errors!
See also 'System > Error Logs' for more details.
No server data has been changed.


hi i am facing this problem any one fix

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri Apr 03, 2015 3:06 am

Post by vinhpk » Sat Apr 11, 2015 11:56 pm

I am really want filters, filter groups options for this module even cost charge. I send email from contact dept on your website but have no response. Can you sell me this option?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 29, 2012 12:13 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Sun Apr 12, 2015 12:47 am

TAKCS wrote:OK

<b>Warning</b>: ZipArchive::extractTo() [<a href='ziparchive.extractto'>ziparchive.extractto</a>]: Not a directory in <b>/home/takcscom/public_html/allensoffroad.com/admindirectoryhere/controller/extension/installer.php</b> on line <b>239</b>[]

What is the deal here? Please help.
This issue has nothing to do with the Export/Import tool. You are using a non-standard configuration which will break a lot of 3rd party extensions. Please use 'admin' for your admin folder. Or modify the Export/Import tool's ZIP-archive, renaming the 'admin' folder in there to whatever you use.

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by TAKCS » Sun Apr 12, 2015 1:45 am

JNeuhoff wrote:
TAKCS wrote:OK

<b>Warning</b>: ZipArchive::extractTo() [<a href='ziparchive.extractto'>ziparchive.extractto</a>]: Not a directory in <b>/home/takcscom/public_html/allensoffroad.com/admindirectoryhere/controller/extension/installer.php</b> on line <b>239</b>[]

What is the deal here? Please help.
This issue has nothing to do with the Export/Import tool. You are using a non-standard configuration which will break a lot of 3rd party extensions. Please use 'admin' for your admin folder. Or modify the Export/Import tool's ZIP-archive, renaming the 'admin' folder in there to whatever you use.
If you would have read the entire post, I did say that I did that. So now what? Everything else is default opencart 2.0.1.0. Maybe you could tell me what it does have to do with, and I can try and resolve it!
Last edited by TAKCS on Sun Apr 12, 2015 3:43 am, edited 1 time in total.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:22 am

Post by TAKCS » Sun Apr 12, 2015 3:35 am

Is there a way we can FTP this product to the site and config it to show in the tools section of admin.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:22 am

Post by Debayne » Mon Apr 13, 2015 9:45 pm

jasonc310771,

Not sure if you picked up the reply to the PM you sent me but I sent the file you requested.

Thanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 24, 2015 12:09 am

Post by meekaaku » Fri Apr 24, 2015 5:11 am

I have tried installing this on my VPS that has barebones OC 2.0.2.0
I have also installed the QuickFix by iSense before trying to install this one.
But i am still getting the error "Could not connect as ...."
I have treid enable/disable use FTP in settings. but still the same.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Aug 11, 2012 3:44 pm

Post by DMTGMBH » Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:53 am

Import of category description multilingual doesn't work.
I have two languages installed and have in my table the columns:
description(de)
description(en)

I tried inserting in one or both:
1. some example text
2. <p>some example text</p>
3. <p>some example text<br/></p>
4. <p><br/></p>

All is imported well except the description.
Any ideas?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 25, 2015 12:45 am

Post by dkhowawrd » Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:29 pm

I know this has been addressed in past posts but I cannot find a reply.

I have successfully installed this extension in Operncart V2.0.2.0. No error messages during install and everything seems fine.

I go to modifications and the modification is listed. I click the refresh icon per the instructions.

I go to Users.groups.administrators and there is no listing in either of the drop down list boxes for this tool

The tool is listed in the Tools tab but denies access and refers me to the System Administrator for permission. I am the system administrator.

I have deleted the modification and reinstalled twice. Same result each time.

Can you provide a quick fix or explanation for this problem publically?

THanks

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:24 pm

Post by dkhowawrd » Mon Apr 27, 2015 5:25 am

I just installed this mod. Installation went fine. No problems.

Followed the directions exactly. Did the refresh thing in the Modifications area.

Went to Users.Groups.Administrators and looked for tool import/export. Nothing there.

Went to Tools. The tool shows up in the menu but will not allow me access. Says to check with system administrator for permissions. No way to set permissions because it isn't showing up in the lists.

I know this has been an issue in the past but I can not find any answer to the problem in the forum posts.

Anyone have any suggestions or could the author chime in here with a solution?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:24 pm

Post by TAKCS » Tue Apr 28, 2015 11:41 am

It will be listed under " tool/export_import " in the windows for access and modify permissions.

Hope that helps.

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 01, 2014 9:22 am

Post by dkhowawrd » Tue Apr 28, 2015 10:30 pm

Doesn't help. There is no listing for tool/export_inport or anything else relating to import export.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sun Apr 26, 2015 8:24 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests