Post by MeanGuns » Fri Mar 25, 2011 9:52 pm

OK "Q" I checked out your site from home and yes it seems to work and guess what mine does too but..........

Check this out:

Please select the preferred shipping method to use on this order.
United States Postal Service (Weight: 0.50oz)
First-Class Mail $2.41
Flat Rate
Flat Shipping Rate $12.00

as you can see from above first class does work the weight is .50oz and first class mail does appear but........

when I change this to anything above that lets say for example 8oz like you did in your example in the above post I get this instead of first class:

Shipping Method

Please select the preferred shipping method to use on this order.
United States Postal Service (Weight: 8.00oz)
Priority Mail $10.00
Priority Mail Large Flat Rate Box $14.95
Priority Mail Medium Flat Rate Box $10.95
Priority Mail Small Flat Rate Box $5.20
Priority Mail Flat Rate Envelope $4.95
Parcel Post $8.56
Media Mail $5.11
Flat Rate
Flat Shipping Rate $12.00

as you can see from above 8oz eliminates fist class but .50oz it appears with no problem

even (Weight: 1.00oz) does not give me first class mail option but if I change it to lets say .1 oz

I get the fist class option again as you can see from below:

lease select the preferred shipping method to use on this order.
United States Postal Service (Weight: 0.10oz)
First-Class Mail $1.39
Flat Rate
Flat Shipping Rate $12.00


I did the upgrade from 1.4.9.3 this may have something to do with it it may not.

I am not sure whats going on here at all.

Meanguns

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Sat Nov 14, 2009 2:38 am

Post by Qphoria » Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:07 pm

Something is wrong and it thinks it is converting it to pounds somewhere.
Does your settings->local have "pounds" default and your product is set for "pounds" ?
That is what I have set. Perhaps you have ounces set?

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by marc_cole » Mon Mar 28, 2011 12:57 am

On line 25 of upgrade.php,

Code: Select all

$errors[] = 'The database could selected, check you have permissions, and check it exists on the server.';
Unless I'm mistaken, I believe the first part of that error message should actually read:
The database could NOT BE selected...
Plus, if we really want to nit-pik ;) , it should read like this:

Code: Select all

'The database could not be selected. Check that you have proper permissions, and that it exists on the server.'
Marc

OpenCart v1.4.9.4
VQMod | Categories Home | Cleaner By Default - 2 Column | Speak Good English


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Dec 14, 2010 11:26 am
Location - Seattle, WA

Post by Qphoria » Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:16 am

^^ fixed
thanks

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by dinmc » Mon Mar 28, 2011 1:15 pm

Go to the admin site.
Go under sales-custemers.
Try to type in a custemer name (has to be in the database to be found of cause) - and press filter - the filtering makes different on small and capital letters - that's not god! It may find "Lars" but not "lars". Same goes for filtering email.

The filtering under sales-orders does NOT do the same - here it doesn't matter wheather small or capital letters is used!

Small, but irritating bug.

Regards
Lars

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:01 pm

Post by Qphoria » Tue Mar 29, 2011 12:05 pm

dinmc wrote:Go to the admin site.
Go under sales-custemers.
Try to type in a custemer name (has to be in the database to be found of cause) - and press filter - the filtering makes different on small and capital letters - that's not god! It may find "Lars" but not "lars". Same goes for filtering email.

The filtering under sales-orders does NOT do the same - here it doesn't matter wheather small or capital letters is used!

Small, but irritating bug.

Regards
Lars
I'm pretty sure this was fixed a few versions ago. I just tried it on my demo site and I have 2 orders as
"Qphoria Qphoria"
but a filter of "qph" found both orders

However, there was a problem with the record count not doing the case filtering.. so it would show 0 of 0 for the total orders, so I fixed that... but the actual filtering works fine.

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by dinmc » Wed Mar 30, 2011 3:00 am

Hmmm. Strange. Here it does not work.

I have a custemer with name Lars Ebdrup.

If I filter "Lars" - Lars Ebdup is found
If I filter "lars" - nothing is found

Filtering email's does not work at all!!

Regards
Lars

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:01 pm

Post by asg333 » Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:25 am

Qphoria wrote:There's a known issue with the search that if you have
5 products with "Apple" in the title and 2 products with "Apple" in the tag.. it will return 7 products but only show 1-5 out of 5. It's not a major issue, and all products still showup, just a limitation to the way the counting it done separately. It's been there since I added tags in 1.4.7 and noone has really noticed it until now so it's a pretty well tucked issue :) But yea it's something to deal with eventually
Hi,

Just checking on this issue. Has anyone come up with a fix?

Thank you!

New member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 12:33 am

Post by genio » Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:38 am

You guys are going about email address validation all wrong.

You have a define( EMAIL_PATTERN, '...' ) that you're using in most places, however, in the admin controllers, you decided to make yet another bad regular expression. Not only does this expression still not validate emails correctly, it has a bad bug in it that doesn't allow dashes in email addresses.

$pattern = '/^[A-Z0-9._%-+]+@[A-Z0-9][A-Z0-9.-]{0,61}[A-Z0-9]\.[A-Z]{2,6}$/i';

Notice in your first character class that you have %-+, this should be written %+- or %\-+. A - within a character class denotes a range unless escaped, or placed at the beginning or end of a character class.

To recap:

BAD:
if ((strlen(utf8_decode($this->request->post['email'])) > 96) || (!preg_match( any_expression_here , $this->request->post['email']))) {

GOOD:
if ( !filter_var( $this->request->post['email'], FILTER_VALIDATE_EMAIL) ) { ... }

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:31 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Mar 30, 2011 7:47 am

genio wrote:$pattern = '/^[A-Z0-9._%-+]+@[A-Z0-9][A-Z0-9.-]{0,61}[A-Z0-9]\.[A-Z]{2,6}$/i';
That's old and already fixed. Now the pattern is simply *@*.*
Yes we could use the filter_var option too and probably should at some point but i'm not too worried about it

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Simple » Wed Mar 30, 2011 9:42 pm

dinmc wrote:Hmmm. Strange. Here it does not work.

I have a custemer with name Lars Ebdrup.

If I filter "Lars" - Lars Ebdup is found
If I filter "lars" - nothing is found

Filtering email's does not work at all!!

Regards
Lars
Same on my site. If I search "Alan" it display different results to if I search "alan"

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 25, 2010 6:44 pm

Post by genio » Wed Mar 30, 2011 10:14 pm

Qphoria wrote:
genio wrote:$pattern = '/^[A-Z0-9._%-+]+@[A-Z0-9][A-Z0-9.-]{0,61}[A-Z0-9]\.[A-Z]{2,6}$/i';
That's old and already fixed. Now the pattern is simply *@*.*
Yes we could use the filter_var option too and probably should at some point but i'm not too worried about it
What version is that fixed in? I just downloaded your latest release and it's still in there.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Mar 30, 2011 5:31 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Mar 30, 2011 11:22 pm

I've checked the code and it looks correct. This was a fix for 1.4.9.4 and is in the full download and the patch only release.

The diff shows it as well:
http://code.google.com/p/opencart/sourc ... hp&old=142

Are you sure you are not running a mod that replaces the admin/model/sale/order.php file?

Edit that file and verify you have this line. If you don't have it, then you must not have uploaded all the files:

Code: Select all

$sql .= " AND LCASE(CONCAT(o.firstname, ' ', o.lastname)) LIKE '%" . $this->db->escape(strtolower($data['filter_name'])) . "%'";

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Qphoria » Wed Mar 30, 2011 11:32 pm

Well that one spot in the admin was fixed right after 1.4.9.4 was released.. its in the SVN
The rest of the pattern has been changed in the latest version to be simpler in the startup.php

Image
Donate!|OpenCart Basics|GeoZones
Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 22, 2008 3:02 am

Post by Simple » Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:47 am

Q, I have found the problem.
I had EditOrdersManually149v4 installed. Although it did not edit the order.php file it added editorder.php to admin/model/sale/
I deleted that file and the search is no longer case sensitive.
dinmc, do you have that mod installed also ?

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 25, 2010 6:44 pm

Post by bluelayer » Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:49 am

when we edit one order, and try to add someting to existing order, but if we add 2(or more(i use cntrl key to select 2)) options i receive "failed", BUT sometimes works :S but most of times don't.

v1.5.5.1


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 17, 2010 8:11 pm

Post by Simple » Thu Mar 31, 2011 6:54 am

I had the same problem too Bluelayer. Since I removed the editorder.php I can add products to the order and remove them without errors.
Before I would add an item to the order and it would throw up an error but if you refreshed the page the item would be in there. Same with removing a product.
I do not have this error anymore

EDIT **Ignore above... still does it (http://blah.com says Failed) when I try to add a product to an existing order.

User avatar
New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 25, 2010 6:44 pm

Post by dinmc » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:33 am

Simple wrote:I had the same problem too Bluelayer. Since I removed the editorder.php I can add products to the order and remove them without errors.
Before I would add an item to the order and it would throw up an error but if you refreshed the page the item would be in there. Same with removing a product.
I do not have this error anymore

EDIT **Ignore above... still does it (http://blah.com says Failed) when I try to add a product to an existing order.
I got excactly the same error. It's on a brand new and "clean" 1.4.9.4 install.
Hmmm!

New member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 22, 2011 5:01 pm

Post by SINik » Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:21 pm

I have upgraded to 1.4.9.4 from a previous install of 1.4.9.3, this is the first time that I've gotten round to testing the store (working up to launch day) and I'm having issues with the shipping. I have not installed the USPS patch as I don't believe it's relevant (I'm not using USPS) and I have installed the latest update to Paypal Standard. I have the "tag cloud" extension installed but I don't think it modifies any of the core files.

I have set size (in mm) and weight (in grams) for all items, I have set the site up wherever I have seen the option with size in mm and weight in grams.

I have Royal Mail as the only shipping option installed, set up as I assume it should be, with both second class standard and airmail selected (now tested with all options selected).

I add one product to my basket and checkout, using the same address as the store is in (and also tested with fake address in york with york post code and west yorkshire selected) and it says "Error: No Shipping options are available. Please contact us for assistance!" on the Delivery Information page and won't go past this.

Any idea as to what I'm doing wrong or if this is a bug?

Specialist Hobby Games for sale online


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 31, 2011 11:14 pm


Post by mberlant » Fri Apr 01, 2011 11:07 pm

Have you set up a Geo Zone that includes all of the places in the UK [and elsewhere?] that you are willing to ship to via Royal Mail? Is that zone (or "All Zones") selected as being applicable for Royal Mail?

Please use proper English at all times, so that all members may understand you.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Mar 13, 2011 8:33 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests