Post by hobbykit » Sun Nov 01, 2020 3:32 pm

Delivery is by courier.
Delivery is not included in the price of the product. We do not charge a shipping fee. Delivery is paid to the courier upon receipt.
Is it possible to define this?
OpenCart 2.0.1.1

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:50 pm

Post by hobbykit » Wed Nov 04, 2020 12:13 pm

I want there to be no delivery amount, but just the inscription "at the carrier's rates". How to do it?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:50 pm

Post by thekrotek » Wed Nov 04, 2020 1:32 pm

Use default Free Shipping extension and rename it to "Shipping at the courier's rate".

Professional OpenCart extensions, support and custom work.
Contact me via email or Skype by support@thekrotek.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:24 am


Post by hobbykit » Wed Nov 04, 2020 2:10 pm

Thanks for the reply.
Do I need to change the code or can I change the name from the panel?

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:50 pm

Post by thekrotek » Wed Nov 04, 2020 3:59 pm

In the language file as usual.

Professional OpenCart extensions, support and custom work.
Contact me via email or Skype by support@thekrotek.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:24 am


Post by hobbykit » Thu Nov 05, 2020 12:31 pm

thekrotek wrote:
Wed Nov 04, 2020 3:59 pm
In the language file as usual.
Thanks. I understood.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:50 pm

Post by hobbykit » Sat Nov 14, 2020 12:22 am

The text changes easily, but how do I remove the price?
I don't want to have a shipping cost. Any ideas?
I'm already using OC 2.3.0.2

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:50 pm

Post by straightlight » Sat Nov 14, 2020 12:26 am

Government rates, not the store owner's. Customers have the right to know the original amount of shipping rate prior of purchase.

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by hobbykit » Sat Nov 14, 2020 12:48 am

This is used when the customer chooses to pay for the delivery of the courier.
I can't know the shipping cost to write a price.
That's why I want delivery method without price.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:50 pm

Post by straightlight » Sat Nov 14, 2020 1:01 am

hobbykit wrote:
Sat Nov 14, 2020 12:48 am
This is used when the customer chooses to pay for the delivery of the courier.
I can't know the shipping cost to write a price.
That's why I want delivery method without price.
With a shipping service, automated shipping rates are provided to customers during checkout when using the extensions. Which shipping extension are you using?

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by hobbykit » Sat Nov 14, 2020 2:08 am

I did it. Still thanks for the help.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:50 pm

Post by khnaz35 » Sat Nov 14, 2020 12:22 pm

hobbykit wrote:
Sat Nov 14, 2020 2:08 am
I did it. Still thanks for the help.
Post your full solution for others too. If some one have same problem can be solved quickly. After all what is this community base on (help each other).

Urgent Questions shoot here: khnaz35@gmail.com
Enjoy nature ;) :) :-*


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 27, 2018 11:30 pm
Location - Malaysia

Post by hobbykit » Sun Nov 15, 2020 2:04 pm

First change if the text in the language file is needed:
/catalog/language/en/extension/shipping/pickup.php

Code: Select all

<?php
// Text
$_['text_title']       = 'Pickup';
$_['text_description'] = 'Pickup From Store';
Then change here:
/catalog/model/extension/shipping/pickup.php

before:

Code: Select all

'cost'         => 0.00,

'text'         => $this->currency->format(0.00, $this->session->data['currency'])
after:

Code: Select all

'cost'         => false,

'text'         => false
That's it. It works perfectly for me.

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 11, 2020 3:50 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 24 guests