Post by ZombieDude666 » Thu Aug 08, 2019 5:28 am

Hi folks, for some reason none of the images are shwoing on my site. Not just products but banners too. Does anyone know what could cause this and where I should be looking to fix it? Ive contacted my server company and everything is fine with the server.

Thanks.

www.killercomics.co.uk

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:09 am

Post by by mona » Thu Aug 08, 2019 7:12 am

Check you config file ..
check there is a line similar to
define('DIR_IMAGE', ‘/xx/xx/xx/killercomicsfromouterspace.co.uk/public_html/xx/xx/image/');


Also check what vqmod / ocmod you have installed that is duplicating in the header

Attachments

Screen-Shot-2019-08-08.jpg

Screen-Shot-2019-08-08.jpg (40.76 KiB) Viewed 480 times


DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


Spinning Social : Links : Menus : Payments : Socials : Ads : Screen Backgrounds : Galleries : Headers : Banners : Promos


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by johnp » Thu Aug 08, 2019 7:29 am

As Mona said check your config.php file. If you need help ask and I'll take a look. Your site reminded me I've got a load of old 2000ADs in the loft from way back when. :)

Opencart 1.5.6.5/OC Bootstrap Pro/VQMOD 2.6.4 lover, user and geek.
Affordable Service £££ - Opencart Installs, Fixing, Development and Upgrades
Plus Ecommerce, Marketing, Mailing List Management and More
FREE Guidance and Advice at https://www.ecommerce-help.co.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:25 am
Location - Surrey, UK

Post by ZombieDude666 » Fri Aug 09, 2019 6:12 am

Hi Mona & John, thanks for replying. Unfortunately I'm a total alien with this stuff. Ive had to hire people to help me get my site this far. Where can I find the config.php, please?

The megamenu was an extension I purchased. Once installed it was doubling up for some reason. I've contacted the seller about it, I had a reply asking for log in details in order to fix it for me but then nothing happened. Ill give them another message and see if they can sort it for me.

John, I love 2000ad and I'm totally hyped for the tv series if and when it ever gets brought to the screen. If you have early progs, some are worth a bit of cash. Nothing to retire on but its always nice to find out, lol.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:09 am

Post by by mona » Fri Aug 09, 2019 6:41 am

in the route of your site
config.php

and there is one in
admin/config.php

Re: header- Yes the developer should fix that.
It will not be difficult, but you can double check the extension is not uploaded twice.

I do not see how the log will help them .. how alien are you? do you know what the vqmod cache / modification & xml file is?
Would you also be so kind as to post your OC version - thanks

DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


Spinning Social : Links : Menus : Payments : Socials : Ads : Screen Backgrounds : Galleries : Headers : Banners : Promos


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by johnp » Fri Aug 09, 2019 4:05 pm

Sounds like you had best not dabble with. It doesn't take long to get into a world of hurt. If you are going to try use Filezilla and FTP in to your hosting account. You'll see config.php in the Opencart root location. If you want to PM me feel free and I'll take a look.

Opencart 1.5.6.5/OC Bootstrap Pro/VQMOD 2.6.4 lover, user and geek.
Affordable Service £££ - Opencart Installs, Fixing, Development and Upgrades
Plus Ecommerce, Marketing, Mailing List Management and More
FREE Guidance and Advice at https://www.ecommerce-help.co.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:25 am
Location - Surrey, UK

Post by johnp » Fri Aug 09, 2019 4:12 pm

PS. Stalone Or Urban. Hummm... difficult one that? Said no one ever. Lol.

Opencart 1.5.6.5/OC Bootstrap Pro/VQMOD 2.6.4 lover, user and geek.
Affordable Service £££ - Opencart Installs, Fixing, Development and Upgrades
Plus Ecommerce, Marketing, Mailing List Management and More
FREE Guidance and Advice at https://www.ecommerce-help.co.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:25 am
Location - Surrey, UK

Post by johnp » Fri Aug 09, 2019 4:16 pm

Did you deliberately disable or remove your site footer? It's not loading for me.

Opencart 1.5.6.5/OC Bootstrap Pro/VQMOD 2.6.4 lover, user and geek.
Affordable Service £££ - Opencart Installs, Fixing, Development and Upgrades
Plus Ecommerce, Marketing, Mailing List Management and More
FREE Guidance and Advice at https://www.ecommerce-help.co.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:25 am
Location - Surrey, UK

Post by ZombieDude666 » Sat Aug 10, 2019 12:30 am

Hi,

Mona, I'm using OC 2.3.0.2 I'm aware of what the vqmod/xml files are but that's about it. I'm certainly no programmer, lol. I believe they asked for my site log in and FTP access in order to get the menu br working correctly.

I've tried finding the php file through filezilla but Im having no luck. John if it's ok, i'll send you a PM and take you up on the offer of having a look for me? Also, the site footer just hasnt been added to the home page yet. Its on for every other page. My site isnt currently trading, although im trying to tidy it all up as Im 99% done and then it seemed to start playing up.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jun 09, 2017 12:09 am

Post by johnp » Sat Aug 10, 2019 1:17 am

Feel free to PM me. I'm sure I can help fix the problem. :)

Opencart 1.5.6.5/OC Bootstrap Pro/VQMOD 2.6.4 lover, user and geek.
Affordable Service £££ - Opencart Installs, Fixing, Development and Upgrades
Plus Ecommerce, Marketing, Mailing List Management and More
FREE Guidance and Advice at https://www.ecommerce-help.co.uk


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 25, 2011 10:25 am
Location - Surrey, UK
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests