Page 1 of 1

[SOLVED] Get order details in custom php file

Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2021 8:53 pm
by Silencer
In administration I am sending ID of order to my custom php file with

Code: Select all

$.get("/test.php", {id: id}...
Now inside test.php I need to get all data of that order to process it and return correct result to admin, what's best way to get order details in that file??

Re: Get order details in custom php file

Posted: Wed Apr 07, 2021 9:35 pm
by straightlight
Silencer wrote:
Wed Apr 07, 2021 8:53 pm
In administration I am sending ID of order to my custom php file with

Code: Select all

$.get("/test.php", {id: id}...
Now inside test.php I need to get all data of that order to process it and return correct result to admin, what's best way to get order details in that file??
OC version. Vague request.

Re: Get order details in custom php file

Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2021 12:21 am
by Silencer
OC version 2.1.0.1.

Re: Get order details in custom php file

Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2021 10:17 am
by straightlight
See this post as an e.g: viewtopic.php?f=202&t=220903#p805005 .

Re: Get order details in custom php file

Posted: Thu Apr 08, 2021 6:46 pm
by paulfeakins
Silencer wrote:
Wed Apr 07, 2021 8:53 pm
In administration I am sending ID of order to my custom php file with

Code: Select all

$.get("/test.php", {id: id}...
Now inside test.php I need to get all data of that order to process it and return correct result to admin, what's best way to get order details in that file??
Yeah, you're not going to get any help with a question like that.

Re: Get order details in custom php file

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2021 12:27 am
by Silencer
I don't know how to ask more clearly, but I just used my own querys now (instead of already build in ones), so all fine.

Re: Get order details in custom php file

Posted: Sat Apr 10, 2021 1:45 am
by straightlight
Silencer wrote:
Sat Apr 10, 2021 12:27 am
I don't know how to ask more clearly, but I just used my own querys now (instead of already build in ones), so all fine.
Great. Now that the issue has been solved, please add [SOLVED] at the beginning of the subject line on your first post.