Post by OddJobSquad » Fri Mar 26, 2021 2:03 am

Our website has been handling shipping fine for a long time now, but just this week we started seeing this shipping error that doesn't allow anyone to check out. The message reads: Warning: "No Shipping options are available." The only linking difference I can make to this is that we installed a new google recaptcha V3 extension from the store last Friday. The captcha didn't really work & in order to see if it was the cause of the issue, I deleted the recaptcha extension & modification. However the shipping error still persists.

Has anyone else experienced this? If so, what was your solution?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 01, 2020 1:49 am

Post by straightlight » Fri Mar 26, 2021 2:06 am

OC version.

Dedication and passion goes to those who are able to push and merge a project.

Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by OddJobSquad » Fri Mar 26, 2021 2:16 am

straightlight wrote:
Fri Mar 26, 2021 2:06 am
OC version.
So how do I go about fixing this issue then? I'm not a programmer, but I can be intuitive in trying to figure it out with the right direction.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 01, 2020 1:49 am

Post by mikeinterserv » Fri Mar 26, 2021 2:53 am

Well this could be anything - not necessarily connected to shipping module.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by ADD Creative » Fri Mar 26, 2021 4:07 am

OddJobSquad wrote:
Fri Mar 26, 2021 2:16 am
So how do I go about fixing this issue then? I'm not a programmer, but I can be intuitive in trying to figure it out with the right direction.
It would be helpful to post you OpenCart version and PHP version. Also what shipping modules are you using?

www.add-creative.co.uk


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by OddJobSquad » Fri Mar 26, 2021 9:57 pm

ADD Creative wrote:
Fri Mar 26, 2021 4:07 am
OddJobSquad wrote:
Fri Mar 26, 2021 2:16 am
So how do I go about fixing this issue then? I'm not a programmer, but I can be intuitive in trying to figure it out with the right direction.
It would be helpful to post you OpenCart version and PHP version. Also what shipping modules are you using?
OpenCart version is 3.0.3.1 and I don't know what a PHP version is. The shipping module is the UPS Shipping extension. Let me know how to provide the PHP version & I'll let you know.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 01, 2020 1:49 am

Post by Johnathan » Fri Mar 26, 2021 10:49 pm

OpenCart uses an old UPS URL that was recently (mostly) deactivated --- it will still work occasionally, but usually it just returns an empty response. This has happened to a bunch of people in the last 2 weeks, so it is almost definitely your issue.

You can fix it with the following edit:

Code: Select all

IN:
/catalog/model/shipping/ups.php
or
/catalog/model/extension/shipping/ups.php

REPLACE:
$url = 'https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';

WITH:
$url = 'https://onlinetools.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';

Image Image Image Image Image


User avatar
Administrator

Posts

Joined
Fri Dec 18, 2009 3:08 am


Post by Rainforest » Sat Mar 27, 2021 2:48 am

Johnathan wrote:
Fri Mar 26, 2021 10:49 pm
OpenCart uses an old UPS URL that was recently (mostly) deactivated --- it will still work occasionally, but usually it just returns an empty response. This has happened to a bunch of people in the last 2 weeks, so it is almost definitely your issue.

You can fix it with the following edit:

Code: Select all

IN:
/catalog/model/shipping/ups.php
or
/catalog/model/extension/shipping/ups.php

REPLACE:
$url = 'https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';

WITH:
$url = 'https://onlinetools.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';
Yay Johnathan to the rescue!
This fix totally helped as UPS stopped working for my sites on around March 21.

Thank you thank you thank you!!! :D

Self Taught Opencart User & Developer Since 2010.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:50 am

Post by by mona » Sat Mar 27, 2021 4:08 am

Please add [SOLVED] to the title of this topic

It will assist in others searching the same issue
Thank you Jonathan

DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zXIxDoCRc84


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by OddJobSquad » Sat Mar 27, 2021 4:14 am

Johnathan wrote:
Fri Mar 26, 2021 10:49 pm
OpenCart uses an old UPS URL that was recently (mostly) deactivated --- it will still work occasionally, but usually it just returns an empty response. This has happened to a bunch of people in the last 2 weeks, so it is almost definitely your issue.

You can fix it with the following edit:

Code: Select all

IN:
/catalog/model/shipping/ups.php
or
/catalog/model/extension/shipping/ups.php

REPLACE:
$url = 'https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';

WITH:
$url = 'https://onlinetools.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';
I've seen stuff like this before, but I have no idea where to even begin looking at the code for the website. The most I have been able to do is install & disable modules/extensions through the installer. Where do I go to find the code to the site & insert/replace this?

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Wed Apr 01, 2020 1:49 am

Post by by mona » Sat Mar 27, 2021 4:24 am

This will be of assistance
http://docs.opencart.com/en-gb/developer/module/

You need to edit the files
If you do not have access to ftp you will need to ask your web host

THESE IS THE FILE YOU ARE LOOKING FOR
IN:
/catalog/model/shipping/ups.php
or
/catalog/model/extension/shipping/ups.php


or because the first is for older OC versions - the second newer - how do you know?
If you do not have a folder model/extension then you have a folder model/shipping

Both have an initial folder catalog in the root

In that file you are looking for the code

Code: Select all

$url = 'https://www.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';
WHICH YOU REPLACE WITH:

Code: Select all

$url = 'https://onlinetools.ups.com/ups.app/xml/Rate';
If this is too much for you to understand - request commercial support - it is 30 seconds but requires ftp details - which you will still have to get from your web developer

DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=zXIxDoCRc84


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by mikeinterserv » Sat Mar 27, 2021 6:01 am

For those who don't want to edit code here is an OCMod

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by Rainforest » Sat Apr 17, 2021 9:21 pm

While the UPS fix above works, is anyone noticing any weird errors in their logs?
I'm getting the following:
2021-04-17 7:48:40 - UPS DATA SENT: <?xml version="1.0"?><AccessRequest xml:lang="en-US"> <AccessLicenseNumber>xxxxxxxxx</AccessLicenseNumber> <UserId> xxxxxxxx</UserId> <Password>xxxxxxx</Password></AccessRequest><?xml version="1.0"?><RatingServiceSelectionRequest xml:lang="en-US"> <Request> <TransactionReference> <CustomerContext>Bare Bones Rate Request</CustomerContext> <XpciVersion>1.0001</XpciVersion> </TransactionReference> <RequestAction>Rate</RequestAction> <RequestOption>shop</RequestOption> </Request> <PickupType> <Code>01</Code> </PickupType> <Shipment> <Shipper> <ShipperNumber> xxxxxxx</ShipperNumber> <Address> <City>xxxxxxx</City> <StateProvinceCode>NJ</StateProvinceCode> <CountryCode>US</CountryCode> <PostalCode>07109</PostalCode> </Address> </Shipper> <ShipTo> <Address> <City>xxx</City> <StateProvinceCode>xxx</StateProvinceCode> <CountryCode>US</CountryCode> <PostalCode>10312</PostalCode> <ResidentialAddressIndicator /> </Address> </ShipTo> <ShipFrom> <Address> <City>xxx</City> <StateProvinceCode>xxx</StateProvinceCode> <CountryCode>US</CountryCode> <PostalCode>07109</PostalCode> </Address> </ShipFrom> <Package> <PackagingType> <Code>02</Code> </PackagingType> <Dimensions> <UnitOfMeasurement> <Code>IN</Code> </UnitOfMeasurement> <Length>8</Length> <Width>8</Width> <Height>8</Height> </Dimensions> <PackageWeight> <UnitOfMeasurement> <Code>LBS</Code> </UnitOfMeasurement> <Weight>4.0</Weight> </PackageWeight> </Package> <RateInformation><NegotiatedRatesIndicator/></RateInformation> </Shipment></RatingServiceSelectionRequest>
2021-04-17 7:48:40 - UPS DATA RECV: <?xml version="1.0"?>

Self Taught Opencart User & Developer Since 2010.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:50 am

Post by Cue4cheap » Sat Apr 17, 2021 10:29 pm

Rainforest wrote:
Sat Apr 17, 2021 9:21 pm
While the UPS fix above works, is anyone noticing any weird errors in their logs?
I'm getting the following:
2021-04-17 7:48:40 - UPS DATA SENT: <?xml version="1.0"?><AccessRequest xml:lang="en-US"> <AccessLicenseNumber>xxxxxxxxx</AccessLicenseNumber> <UserId> xxxxxxxx</UserId> <Password>xxxxxxx</Password></AccessRequest><?xml version="1.0"?><RatingServiceSelectionRequest xml:lang="en-US"> <Request> <TransactionReference> <CustomerContext>Bare Bones Rate 2021-04-17 7:48:40 - UPS DATA RECV: <?xml version="1.0"?>
Turn off debugging.
Mike

cue4cheap not cheap quality


Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:45 am

Post by Rainforest » Sun Apr 18, 2021 2:12 am

Thanks for that!
No idea why it was turned on

Self Taught Opencart User & Developer Since 2010.


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jan 28, 2011 3:50 am
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: matteovisotto and 47 guests