Post by Tom Cat » Tue Feb 02, 2021 9:21 pm

OC3 Version 3.0.3.6

Home > Orders:
Top line selection box click select - does not allow for printing multiple invoices. The Print Shipping List and Print Invoice is “greyed out’ when All is selected.
Individual selected clicks does allow for multiple printing but it is time consuming.
Anyway to allow one click multiple printing.

ALSO: When you click for printing multiple invoices the webpage opens new webpage for the invoices, but also changes order webpage as invoice printing so you have to scroll back a webpage to get back to the orders?

Please help.

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:24 am

Post by grgr » Tue Feb 02, 2021 9:41 pm

Yeah, it's a touch annoying. But a work around is to click a single order, the buttons then are active and then you can click on select all.

-
Image Image Image Image
VIEW ALL EXTENSIONS * EXTENSION SUPPORT * WEBSITE * CUSTOM REQUESTS


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm
Location - UK

Post by Tom Cat » Thu Feb 11, 2021 5:40 pm

That works, great thank you!

How can I stop the 'Orders' webpage rolling over to invoices which happens the same time a new webpage is created for the invoice generation?
I keep having to click back to Orders every time.
Or can this be registered as a glitch for the next update please?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Mar 08, 2012 4:24 am

Post by grgr » Sat Feb 20, 2021 12:37 pm

It shouldn't do by defaults, so there is something else going on, an extension maybe.

-
Image Image Image Image
VIEW ALL EXTENSIONS * EXTENSION SUPPORT * WEBSITE * CUSTOM REQUESTS


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm
Location - UK

Post by mikeinterserv » Sat Feb 20, 2021 8:34 pm

grgr wrote:
Sat Feb 20, 2021 12:37 pm
It shouldn't do by defaults, so there is something else going on, an extension maybe.
All 3.0.3.6 and 3.0.3.2 versions do it - nothing to do with extensions

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by grgr » Sun Feb 21, 2021 11:46 am

mikeinterserv wrote:
Sat Feb 20, 2021 8:34 pm
grgr wrote:
Sat Feb 20, 2021 12:37 pm
It shouldn't do by defaults, so there is something else going on, an extension maybe.
All 3.0.3.6 and 3.0.3.2 versions do it - nothing to do with extensions
I beg to differ. I have never seen it happen! But just to be sure I just checked the 3036 I just installed - doesn't do it.

-
Image Image Image Image
VIEW ALL EXTENSIONS * EXTENSION SUPPORT * WEBSITE * CUSTOM REQUESTS


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm
Location - UK

Post by mikeinterserv » Sun Feb 21, 2021 12:22 pm

grgr wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 11:46 am
mikeinterserv wrote:
Sat Feb 20, 2021 8:34 pm
grgr wrote:
Sat Feb 20, 2021 12:37 pm
It shouldn't do by defaults, so there is something else going on, an extension maybe.
All 3.0.3.6 and 3.0.3.2 versions do it - nothing to do with extensions
I beg to differ. I have never seen it happen! But just to be sure I just checked the 3036 I just installed - doesn't do it.
What you checked multi orders then pressed print invoice - and the admin page AND the new page didn't load the same invoices - rubbish ALL the versions I just checked in case I made a mistake do it - do you want a video 3.0.3.6 and 3.0.3.2
Chrome desktop

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by mikeinterserv » Sun Feb 21, 2021 1:08 pm

See here - 3.0.3.6 and 3.0.3.2
Last edited by mikeinterserv on Wed Feb 24, 2021 11:42 am, edited 1 time in total.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by Cue4cheap » Sun Feb 21, 2021 1:25 pm

Actually have that same issue with 2.3.0.2. It has had that issue since I moved to 2.3.0.2. It is just a little quirk so I didn't pay it much of a mind but I agree it isn't how it should be.
Mike

cue4cheap not cheap quality


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Sep 20, 2013 4:45 am

Post by mikeinterserv » Sun Feb 21, 2021 2:14 pm

Yep but apparently we are imagining it :-)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by grgr » Wed Mar 03, 2021 10:54 am

mikeinterserv wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 2:14 pm
Yep but apparently we are imagining it :-)
All I can tell you is that I have previously never seen it happen, but turns out it seems it is becuase I use Firefox 99% of the time.
You mentioned Chrome so gave it a try on that and yes it does load in the main window in Chome.

But it does not do that in Firefox, at least not mine.

-
Image Image Image Image
VIEW ALL EXTENSIONS * EXTENSION SUPPORT * WEBSITE * CUSTOM REQUESTS


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Mar 28, 2011 4:08 pm
Location - UK

Post by straightlight » Wed Mar 03, 2021 12:02 pm

grgr wrote:
Wed Mar 03, 2021 10:54 am
mikeinterserv wrote:
Sun Feb 21, 2021 2:14 pm
Yep but apparently we are imagining it :-)
All I can tell you is that I have previously never seen it happen, but turns out it seems it is becuase I use Firefox 99% of the time.
You mentioned Chrome so gave it a try on that and yes it does load in the main window in Chome.

But it does not do that in Firefox, at least not mine.
If it's specifically not on yours, it might either be caused by a Firefox extension or by your .NET Framework installation.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 8 guests