Post by shimon » Tue Nov 01, 2011 11:00 am

I need help, please.

I tried to enable the SEO URLs in the System->settings->Server.

Here are the steps I took:
1) I called my webhost to make sure the apache module mod-rewrite was installed.

2) My htaccess file is found in the top level directory and named .htaccess.

3) Then, I changed the SEO Keyword (separated by a hypen) in the Catalog->Catagories.

I keep getting 404 errors.

Out of desperation, I tried deleting this off the htaccess file: AddHandler php5-script .php
But, that didn't help, so I added it back on. I'm back to where I started.

Help. Please!

I'm using the most recent version of Opencart.

Professional SEO Consulting
http://www.shimonsandler.com


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:27 pm


Post by wernerrenrew » Tue Nov 01, 2011 12:57 pm

Hi

If you are not seeing your shop page 404

Code: Select all

# SEO URL Settings
RewriteEngine On
# If your opencart installation does not run on the main web folder make sure you folder it does run in ie. / becomes /shop/ 

RewriteBase /
RewriteRule sitemap.xml /nameInstallFolder/index.php?route=feed/google_sitemap
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^([^?]*) /nameInstallFolder/index.php?_route_=$1 [L,QSA]

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:48 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by shimon » Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:23 am

My website store doesn't use /store/. It runs on the main web folder. So, I'm still not able to use the SEO URLs.
I just installed the latest version, and this is basically right out-of-the-box.
Is there any other method to make this work?

Professional SEO Consulting
http://www.shimonsandler.com


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:27 pm


Post by wernerrenrew » Wed Nov 02, 2011 12:51 am

Hi,

Do you see your shop 404 or not?
What is the url of your shop?

If you put this line all the way up in your htaccess and than visit your shop do you get a 500 internal error?

Test:.htaccess correctly named
Last edited by wernerrenrew on Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:48 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by pitkin2020 » Wed Nov 02, 2011 1:36 am

shimon wrote:I need help, please.

I tried to enable the SEO URLs in the System->settings->Server.

Here are the steps I took:
1) I called my webhost to make sure the apache module mod-rewrite was installed.

2) My htaccess file is found in the top level directory and named .htaccess.

3) Then, I changed the SEO Keyword (separated by a hypen) in the Catalog->Catagories.

I keep getting 404 errors.

Out of desperation, I tried deleting this off the htaccess file: AddHandler php5-script .php
But, that didn't help, so I added it back on. I'm back to where I started.

Help. Please!

I'm using the most recent version of Opencart.
have tried with a single word in the SEO keyword to see if it displays that or try an underscore?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 06, 2011 5:20 am

Post by wernerrenrew » Wed Nov 02, 2011 2:00 am

Hi,

Not sure what you mean but in a product edit page or category edit page for testing one word would be ok .

The line i gave you needs to go in the .htaccess if it's named correctly it will generate a 500 internal error, if you do not get a 500 error when you add this line and visit http://www.your-domain.com rename it from .htaccess.txt to .htaccess.

Best regards Werner
Last edited by wernerrenrew on Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:48 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by shimon » Wed Nov 02, 2011 5:24 am

Yes, I tried it with an underscore. And then one word. Still doesn't work. I think at this point, I need to hire an experienced Opencart developer. Know anyone?

Professional SEO Consulting
http://www.shimonsandler.com


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:27 pm


Post by wernerrenrew » Wed Nov 02, 2011 6:10 am

Hi

Did you put that line in the htaccess and did you get a 500 internal error when you visited your shop after adding this line to the htaccess?
add this line and than visit your shop: Test:.htaccess correctly named
Last edited by wernerrenrew on Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:13 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:48 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by annelim » Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:40 am

wernerrenrew wrote:Hi

Did you put that line in the htaccess and did you get a 500 internal error when you visited your shop after adding this line to the htaccess?
add this line and than visit your shop: Test:.htaccess correctly named
hi werner,
mine also facing same problem from the above.
i using version 1.5.1.3
categories and product tab,
example : categories : women clothes -> categories seo : women clothes
product : black tshirt -> product seo : black tshirt
and setting SEO : yes
Use SEO URL's:

->> To use SEO URL's apache module mod-rewrite must be installed and you need to rename the htaccess.txt to .htaccess.
i do not understand about this saying rename htaccess.txt to .htaccess.

opencart install at : www.domain.com/buy/
under the 'buy' directory have 2 file which is .htaccess and .htaccess.txt

i rename the .htaccess.txt to .htaccess it happen error in hosting
so i copy the code from .htaccess and paste into .htaccess.txt 'on top of coding'
delete the existing .htaccess and rename the .htaccess.txt to .htaccess

when i go to my www.domain.com/buy/
click on the categories , it will 404 page not found

please help. appreciate that

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

Post by annelim » Wed Nov 02, 2011 10:49 am

after i did the modification on .htaccess
add the following line

RewriteBase /
RewriteRule sitemap.xml /buy/index.php?route=feed/google_sitemap
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^([^?]*) /buy/index.php?_route_=$1 [L,QSA]

error page show when i click on the categories which had been set SEO
Internal Server Error

The server encountered an internal error or misconfiguration and was unable to complete your request.

Please contact the server administrator, webmaster@domain.com and inform them of the time the error occurred, and anything you might have done that may have caused the error.

More information about this error may be available in the server error log.

Additionally, a 500 Internal Server Error error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

Post by annelim » Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:17 am

:laugh: finally it work. even i edit few time and check. but now it work. i do not know where and which part i edit correctly. and now is work. thanks.

now another problem is i had create 2nd store
when i click on my 2nd store categories with seo it become error.
my 2nd store under the www.domain.com
->my 2nd store is using. annelim.domain.com
->click on 2nd store and url will show : http://www.annelim.domain.com/index.php ... ommon/home
why the 'buy' directory doesnt show on my second store? but it linking is work
->SEO do on categories and product
->but show INTERNAL SERVER ERROR

it must be the 'buy' directory didnt show on my 2nd store url.
but i do not know where to modify the code in .htaccess. or other setting need to be set
please help.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

Post by shimon » Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:22 am

I just checked my .htaccess file, and the only line of code in it is:
AddHandler php5-script .php

Is that the default .htaccess file code?

Professional SEO Consulting
http://www.shimonsandler.com


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:27 pm


Post by annelim » Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:47 am

# 1.To use URL Alias you need to be running apache with mod_rewrite enabled.

# 2. In your opencart directory rename htaccess.txt to .htaccess.

# For any support issues please visit: http://www.opencart.com

Options FollowSymlinks

# Prevent Directoy listing
Options -Indexes

# Prevent Direct Access to files
<FilesMatch "\.(tpl|ini|log)">
Order deny,allow
Deny from all
</FilesMatch>

# SEO URL Settings
RewriteEngine On
# If your opencart installation does not run on the main web folder make sure you folder it does run in ie. / becomes /shop/

RewriteBase /
RewriteRule sitemap.xml /index.php?route=feed/google_sitemap
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^([^?]*) /index.php?_route_=$1 [L,QSA]



### Additional Settings that may need to be enabled for some servers
### Uncomment the commands by removing the # sign in front of it.
### If you get an "Internal Server Error 500" after enabling any of the following settings, restore the # as this means your host doesn't allow that.

# 1. If your cart only allows you to add one item at a time, it is possible register_globals is on. This may work to disable it:
#php_flag register_globals off

# 2. If your cart has magic quotes enabled, This may work to disable it:
# php_flag magic_quotes_gpc Off

# 3. Set max upload file size. Most hosts will limit this and not allow it to be overridden but you can try
# php_value upload_max_filesize 999M

# 4. set max post size. uncomment this line if you have a lot of product options or are getting errors where forms are not saving all fields
# php_value post_max_size 999M

# 5. set max time script can take. uncomment this line if you have a lot of product options or are getting errors where forms are not saving all fields
#php_value max_execution_time 200

# 6. set max time for input to be recieved. Uncomment this line if you have a lot of product options or are getting errors where forms are not saving all fields
# php_value max_input_time 200

this is the .htaccess.txt
my version is v.1.5.1.3
hope it will help u

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

Post by wernerrenrew » Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:27 pm

shimon wrote:I just checked my .htaccess file, and the only line of code in it is:
AddHandler php5-script .php

Is that the default .htaccess file code?
No it is not replace this line with all the content of the original htaccess.txt that was included in the upload folder after you downloaded opencart and extracted it

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:48 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by shimon » Wed Nov 02, 2011 11:45 pm

That worked! Thank you everybody!

Professional SEO Consulting
http://www.shimonsandler.com


New member

Posts

Joined
Sun Oct 16, 2011 12:27 pm


Post by wernerrenrew » Thu Nov 03, 2011 4:13 am

annelim wrote::laugh: finally it work. even i edit few time and check. but now it work. i do not know where and which part i edit correctly. and now is work. thanks.

now another problem is i had create 2nd store
when i click on my 2nd store categories with seo it become error.
my 2nd store under the http://www.domain.com
->my 2nd store is using. annelim.domain.com
->click on 2nd store and url will show : http://www.annelim.domain.com/index.php ... ommon/home
why the 'buy' directory doesnt show on my second store? but it linking is work
->SEO do on categories and product
->but show INTERNAL SERVER ERROR

it must be the 'buy' directory didnt show on my 2nd store url.
but i do not know where to modify the code in .htaccess. or other setting need to be set
please help.
Hi,

Sorry for the late reaction been busy.

Change the url of your second store to http://www.annelim.domain.com/buy/
Last edited by wernerrenrew on Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:48 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by annelim » Thu Nov 03, 2011 2:25 pm

hi werner,
i had been try use subdomain as you mention but it show 404 not found

my host setting
subdomain:annelim.domain.com/buy <--this is empty directory
document root :domain.com/buy/

opencart setting - store url ->annelim.domain.com/buy

please help

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

Post by wernerrenrew » Thu Nov 03, 2011 3:07 pm

Hi,

It looks like it that opencart looks at the global $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] to find out what shop to load so we need to point requests for annelim.domain.com to the opencart script that is running in the physical path domain.com/public_html/buy/index.php if you have access to DNS management delete the subdomain annelim.

Goto the controlpanel of your host look for dns management and add a record

Code: Select all

Name: www.annelim	   
Type: A	    
Value: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX <== this should be the ip addess of your server you will find it in the other dns records
Do not forget to tell opencart about it http://www.annelim.domain.com/buy/ <== shop url second store

Keep in mind that if you have if you use ssl (like you should) on your server you will need an ssl certificate with a wildcard.
Report back if this didn't solve your problem.

Regards Werner
Last edited by wernerrenrew on Tue Nov 08, 2011 7:14 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Oct 27, 2011 9:48 pm
Location - Netherlands

Post by annelim » Thu Nov 03, 2011 5:15 pm

wernerrenrew wrote:Hi,

It looks like it that opencart looks at the global $_SERVER['HTTP_HOST'] to find out what shop to load so we need to point requests for annelim.domain.com to the opencart script that is running in the physical path domain.com/public_html/buy/index.php if you have access to DNS management delete the subdomain annelim.

Goto the controlpanel of your host look for dns management and add a record

Code: Select all

Name: www.annelim	   
Type: A	    
Value: XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX <== this should be the ip addess of your server you will find it in the other dns records
Do not forget to tell opencart about it http://www.annelim.domain.com/buy/ <== shop url second store

Keep in mind that if you have if you use ssl (like you should) on your server you will need an ssl certificate with a wildcard.
Report back if this didn't solve your problem.

Regards Werner
hi werner,
i follow your step do ,
1. delete my current subdomain

my dns have detail below
name
1.localhost.domain.com - > type A - > record :100.0.0.1
2.www.domain.com ->cname -> record :domain.com
3.abc.domain.com -> type A -> record :110.1.1.2

i add name
1. http://www.annelim.domain.com -> type A -> record :110.1.1.2 <-same as above, if i put 100.0.0.1 doesnt allow

store url : http://www.annelim.domain.com/buy/

result : show 404page not found

please help :choke:

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm

Post by annelim » Thu Nov 03, 2011 5:28 pm

before that my annelim.domain.com is work fine because
in my subdomain : annelim.domain.com
and document root : domain.com/buynow

and i check on dns
it also have annelim.domain.com - type A - record :110.1.1.2

it work fine 2nd store. just only the SEO doesnt work in url : annelim.domain.com
but work fine in main store -> domain.com/buy

if i put 'NO' SEO in my setting cpanel - both store are work fine
if i put 'YES' SEO only main domain.com is fine, but annelim.domain.com not fine

i was suspect in .htaccess doesn't show directory of 'buy' in annelim.domain.com

below this command SEO work fine in annelim.domain.com which also is multistore of domain.com
but domain.com SEO not work fine
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule sitemap.xml /index.php?route=feed/google_sitemap
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^([^?]*) /index.php?_route_=$1 [L,QSA]

below this command SEO work fine in domain.com
but annelim.domain.com SEO not work fine
RewriteBase /
RewriteRule sitemap.xml /buy/index.php?route=feed/google_sitemap
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-f
RewriteCond %{REQUEST_FILENAME} !-d
RewriteRule ^([^?]*) /buy/index.php?_route_=$1 [L,QSA]

......................help

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Oct 28, 2011 5:13 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 20 guests