Post by Diaplo » Thu Sep 24, 2020 2:52 am

Hello
Oddly, the product description no longer appears, without reason, which is surprising.
What is the solution to this problem?
I also have another inquiry, The url appears inside the tab name above, how can I change to the product name?
Most importantly is the hidden product description, please help

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:36 am

Post by by mona » Thu Sep 24, 2020 2:59 am

?
A link to your site is required

DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


Spinning Social : Links : Menus : Payments : Socials : Ads : Screen Backgrounds : Galleries : Headers : Banners : Promos


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by Diaplo » Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:07 am

https://simpleandeasy.shop/
This is the url of the store, so tell me what you saw

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:36 am

Post by by mona » Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:30 am

Is the data still in admin? I presume so
What exactly did you change in the product.twig before it happened?
Are you editing using the editor code ?

It looks like you wiped

Code: Select all

{{ description }}
out of

Code: Select all

<div class="tab-pane active" id="tab-description">{{ description }}</div>

DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


Spinning Social : Links : Menus : Payments : Socials : Ads : Screen Backgrounds : Galleries : Headers : Banners : Promos


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by kestas » Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:44 am

Diaplo wrote:
Thu Sep 24, 2020 2:52 am
Hello
Oddly, the product description no longer appears, without reason, which is surprising.
What is the solution to this problem?
I also have another inquiry, The url appears inside the tab name above, how can I change to the product name?
Most importantly is the hidden product description, please help
Reason regarding description are somewhere.
You have installed some extension which can cause this problem.

Custom OpenCart modules and solutions. You can write PM with additional questions... Extensions you can find here


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Oct 12, 2010 2:23 am

Post by Diaplo » Sat Sep 26, 2020 2:33 pm

by mona wrote:
Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:30 am
Is the data still in admin? I presume so
What exactly did you change in the product.twig before it happened?
Are you editing using the editor code ?

It looks like you wiped

Code: Select all

{{ description }}
out of

Code: Select all

<div class="tab-pane active" id="tab-description">{{ description }}</div>
This text is already in the product.twig file
Are there other solutions? The problem still persists

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:36 am

Post by Diaplo » Sat Sep 26, 2020 2:56 pm

kestas wrote:
Thu Sep 24, 2020 3:44 am
Diaplo wrote:
Thu Sep 24, 2020 2:52 am
Hello
Oddly, the product description no longer appears, without reason, which is surprising.
What is the solution to this problem?
I also have another inquiry, The url appears inside the tab name above, how can I change to the product name?
Most importantly is the hidden product description, please help
Reason regarding description are somewhere.
You have installed some extension which can cause this problem.
Is there an extension to fix this?
Give me the extension name that can fix that

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:36 am

Post by letxobnav » Sat Sep 26, 2020 2:58 pm

in you product controller just put:

Code: Select all

$this->log->write(print_r($data,true));
before:

Code: Select all

$this->response->setOutput($this->load->view('product/product', $data));
so you can see what is being send to the view in your oc error log.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by Diaplo » Sat Sep 26, 2020 4:35 pm

letxobnav wrote:
Sat Sep 26, 2020 2:58 pm
in you product controller just put:

Code: Select all

$this->log->write(print_r($data,true));
before:

Code: Select all

$this->response->setOutput($this->load->view('product/product', $data));
so you can see what is being send to the view in your oc error log.
Sorry, what is the name of the file and where it is located exactly?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:36 am

Post by sw!tch » Sat Sep 26, 2020 5:26 pm

Diaplo wrote:
Sat Sep 26, 2020 4:35 pm
letxobnav wrote:
Sat Sep 26, 2020 2:58 pm
in you product controller just put:

Code: Select all

$this->log->write(print_r($data,true));
before:

Code: Select all

$this->response->setOutput($this->load->view('product/product', $data));
so you can see what is being send to the view in your oc error log.
Sorry, what is the name of the file and where it is located exactly?
catalog/controller/product/product.php

Once you make the change view one of the product pages and check your opencart error log.

If you don't get any output in your error log after the change, then you may need to refresh your modification cache.

Backup and [ learn how to recover ] before you make any changes.


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Apr 28, 2012 2:32 pm

Post by Diaplo » Tue Sep 29, 2020 9:09 pm

[heading_title] => Fingerprint Padlock, Smart Lock
[text_minimum] => This product has a minimum quantity of 1
[text_login] => Please <a href="https://simpleandeasy.shop/index.php?ro ... ">login</a> or <a href="https://simpleandeasy.shop/index.php?ro ... egister</a> to review
[tab_review] => Reviews (1)
[product_id] => 50
[manufacturer] =>
[manufacturers] => https://simpleandeasy.shop/index.php?ro ... cturer_id=
[model] => B07SG3LR9S
[reward] =>
[points] => 0
[description] =>
[stock] => In Stock
[popup] => https://simpleandeasy.shop/image/cache/ ... 00x500.jpg
[thumb] => https://simpleandeasy.shop/image/cache/ ... 28x228.jpg
[images] => Array

This is the product information after running the Error Log setting.
There is no product description next to the word Description
What to do now?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:36 am

Post by letxobnav » Tue Sep 29, 2020 9:17 pm

now you put this:

Code: Select all

$this->log->write(print_r($product_info,true));
right after this:

Code: Select all

$product_info = $this->model_catalog_product->getProduct($product_id);
and view the page again.
if it shows a filled product description field, the error is in the controller, if it does not, it is in the model function and/or database.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by Diaplo » Tue Sep 29, 2020 9:59 pm

letxobnav wrote:
Tue Sep 29, 2020 9:17 pm
now you put this:

Code: Select all

$this->log->write(print_r($product_info,true));
right after this:

Code: Select all

$product_info = $this->model_catalog_product->getProduct($product_id);
and view the page again.
if it shows a filled product description field, the error is in the controller, if it does not, it is in the model function and/or database.
Also, there is no description of the product beside the word description.
So what's the problem? What is the next step?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:36 am

Post by letxobnav » Tue Sep 29, 2020 10:16 pm

show me.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by Diaplo » Tue Sep 29, 2020 10:21 pm

letxobnav wrote:
Tue Sep 29, 2020 10:16 pm
show me.

Attachments

Capture.PNG

Capture.PNG (12.56 KiB) Viewed 375 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:36 am

Post by letxobnav » Tue Sep 29, 2020 10:59 pm

well, it gets the product and the name so, unless you changed the function getProduct, my guess would be that your product has no description or meta data in your database.

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by Diaplo » Tue Sep 29, 2020 11:20 pm

letxobnav wrote:
Tue Sep 29, 2020 10:59 pm
well, it gets the product and the name so, unless you changed the function getProduct, my guess would be that your product has no description or meta data in your database.
The description appeared before, but after installing the extension this problem appeared.

what do I have to do now? How do I amend the database?

New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:36 am

Post by letxobnav » Tue Sep 29, 2020 11:24 pm

Oddly, the product description no longer appears, without reason, which is surprising.
after installing the extension this problem appeared
what extension?

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan

Post by Diaplo » Tue Sep 29, 2020 11:40 pm

letxobnav wrote:
Tue Sep 29, 2020 11:24 pm
Oddly, the product description no longer appears, without reason, which is surprising.
after installing the extension this problem appeared
what extension?
Show Star Reviews Without Votes extension, This is the last extension installed

I'm not sure it's the cause, but I knew from someone that extensions could cause this.
Is that correct?

Attachments

1.PNG

This is a product description database, and written product description. - 1.PNG (65.54 KiB) Viewed 285 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Thu Jun 25, 2020 5:36 am

Post by letxobnav » Tue Sep 29, 2020 11:57 pm

yes, that is correct, extensions can totally kill your site.
Still, that extension only changes some twig files and we already established that the issue is not in the twig.
looks like your database is ok so that leaves the model.

Check if you have a file called catalog/model/catalog/product.php in your modification directory.
If you do, what does the function getProduct in that file look like?
if you don't, what does the function getProduct in catalog/model/catalog/product.php look like?

Crystal Light Centrum Taiwan
Extensions: MailQueue | SUKHR | VBoces

“Data security is paramount at [...], and we are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone who is associated with our [...]. We’ve made a lot of improvements and will continue to make them.”
When you know your life savings are gone.


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Aug 18, 2017 4:35 pm
Location - Taiwan
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 25 guests