Post by madmikefalkirk » Fri Jan 22, 2021 1:11 am

hello, been going through my website, adding a new domain, and a new store, but somewhere its not working
Version 3.0.3.2
main domain works as it should, redirects to secure, ect.
sub domain loads in address bar but displays domain 1 store, and if you click a product it goes to store 1 url....
sub domain points to domain 1 root

site settings, full url with the / at end, domain set up just like previous multistore domain, anything obvious i should look at?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:53 pm

Post by mikeinterserv » Fri Jan 22, 2021 1:15 am

madmikefalkirk wrote:
Fri Jan 22, 2021 1:11 am
sub domain loads in address bar but displays domain 1 store, and if you click a product it goes to store 1 url....
sub domain points to domain 1 root
Well you need to check your config files, what is in there ?

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by EvolveWebHosting » Fri Jan 22, 2021 1:21 am

How about in your hosting control panel? Do you have the Document Root set for the 2nd domain to point to the location of the files on the server?

Image
50% Off SSD Shared Hosting w/ cPanel
Detailed guide on how to install Opencart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:13 pm
Location - Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by madmikefalkirk » Fri Jan 22, 2021 3:43 am

yes, the second domain points to the first domain root...

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:53 pm

Post by madmikefalkirk » Fri Jan 22, 2021 3:48 am

mikeinterserv wrote:
Fri Jan 22, 2021 1:15 am
madmikefalkirk wrote:
Fri Jan 22, 2021 1:11 am
sub domain loads in address bar but displays domain 1 store, and if you click a product it goes to store 1 url....
sub domain points to domain 1 root
Well you need to check your config files, what is in there ?
i am sure multistore is handled internally, not in config.php so, what would be in there beyond the norm that would affect it?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:53 pm

Post by mikeinterserv » Fri Jan 22, 2021 4:23 am

madmikefalkirk wrote:
Fri Jan 22, 2021 1:11 am
sub domain loads in address bar but displays domain 1 store, and if you click a product it goes to store 1 url....
sub domain points to domain 1 root
Obviously it is going to domain 1 store it is normal

Did you do the admin side correctly yet
To create a new store in the administration, visit System > Settings and press Insert. Adding a store requires information to be filled from the General, Store, Local, Option, Image, and Server tabs. In these sections you can add a new template, logo, currency, language, and layout. After pressing "Save", you will see that the default store is replaced by the new store in that subdomain's store front.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by madmikefalkirk » Fri Jan 22, 2021 5:06 am

mikeinterserv wrote:
Fri Jan 22, 2021 4:23 am
madmikefalkirk wrote:
Fri Jan 22, 2021 1:11 am
sub domain loads in address bar but displays domain 1 store, and if you click a product it goes to store 1 url....
sub domain points to domain 1 root
Obviously it is going to domain 1 store it is normal

Did you do the admin side correctly yet
To create a new store in the administration, visit System > Settings and press Insert. Adding a store requires information to be filled from the General, Store, Local, Option, Image, and Server tabs. In these sections you can add a new template, logo, currency, language, and layout. After pressing "Save", you will see that the default store is replaced by the new store in that subdomain's store front.
yes, and deleted and redid multiple times, hang on i will screenshot various bits.

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:53 pm

Post by madmikefalkirk » Fri Jan 22, 2021 5:14 am

Image
Image
Image
Image

hope that covers enough.
essentially one is a .com other is a different domain .co.uk, all .coms are same, all .co.uks are same

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:53 pm

Post by mikeinterserv » Fri Jan 22, 2021 5:38 am

the .co.uk is not a sub domain

your main store is a .com
a sub domain of your .com would be
mysubdomain.mydotcom.com
You have a top level domain with the .co.uk NOT a subdomain

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by madmikefalkirk » Fri Jan 22, 2021 6:30 am

mikeinterserv wrote:
Fri Jan 22, 2021 5:38 am
the .co.uk is not a sub domain

your main store is a .com
a sub domain of your .com would be
mysubdomain.mydotcom.com
You have a top level domain with the .co.uk NOT a subdomain
So how do I get a different domain at the top for the second shop?

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:53 pm

Post by mikeinterserv » Fri Jan 22, 2021 6:41 am

madmikefalkirk wrote:
Fri Jan 22, 2021 6:30 am
mikeinterserv wrote:
Fri Jan 22, 2021 5:38 am
the .co.uk is not a sub domain

your main store is a .com
a sub domain of your .com would be
mysubdomain.mydotcom.com
You have a top level domain with the .co.uk NOT a subdomain
So how do I get a different domain at the top for the second shop?
Well you can definitely do this for sure
According to ALL the documentation I can find you have done what is required
Hopefully someone else can come along and guide you further.
Last edited by mikeinterserv on Fri Jan 22, 2021 6:50 am, edited 1 time in total.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by by mona » Fri Jan 22, 2021 6:50 am

viewtopic.php?t=27538
https://www.antropy.co.uk/blog/how-do-o ... ores-work/


Just googled - this is an interesting post
viewtopic.php?t=203158

If you are sure you have done everything right, try googling - the above was news to me !!!!
https://www.google.com/search?client=sa ... 26&bih=735

DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


Spinning Social : Links : Menus : Payments : Socials : Ads : Screen Backgrounds : Galleries : Headers : Banners : Promos


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by mikeinterserv » Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:13 am

Is your rewrite redirecting from www to non www

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by madmikefalkirk » Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:44 am

mikeinterserv wrote:
Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:13 am
Is your rewrite redirecting from www to non www
no, it rewrites to https://www

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:53 pm

Post by mikeinterserv » Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:49 am

Well its difficult to know
The domain must be pointed correctly or you would not see the .com store on the .co.uk domain url
This then does make it look like some problem with routing within opencart.

Is store 1 https://domain.com
store 2 https://www.domain.co.uk

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by madmikefalkirk » Fri Jan 22, 2021 8:31 am

mikeinterserv wrote:
Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:49 am
Well its difficult to know
The domain must be pointed correctly or you would not see the .com store on the .co.uk domain url
This then does make it look like some problem with routing within opencart.

Is store 1 https://domain.com
store 2 https://www.domain.co.uk
closer to https://www.domain1.com
store two https://www.differentdomain2.co.uk

i have nearly got it working... somehow... by accident, but only if i click the page link from the domain list, if i type it (the exact same thing) it throws an error 400, also noticed the icons are missing....

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:53 pm

Post by mikeinterserv » Fri Jan 22, 2021 8:41 am

A Link might be helpful but appreciate you probably don't want to post it.
When you say the domain list you mean in your hosting control panel ?
are those icons showing as little squares ?
The 400 error again might suggest routing
Try a different browser
If your on windows OS
Clear DNS cache
open command prompt and type
ipconfig /flushdns

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by madmikefalkirk » Fri Jan 22, 2021 6:22 pm

Woke up this morning and it seems to be fine....
Wonder if the nameservers just took extra time to propagate...
Anyway.... The icons (example on admin page) for the new domain still show as blank, likely a htacccess thing, as that's what sorted it on main domain ages ago....

New member

Posts

Joined
Fri Nov 06, 2015 6:53 pm
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 13 guests