Post by Prento » Tue Aug 02, 2016 11:11 pm

I am trying to add a dropdown menu to my opencart 1.5.6.4 admin menu(The product form), i already added the table to the database now i need the drop down menu to specify the condition (item status) of the item (New, Used, Refurbished) when i select the condition, i need it to be shown alongside the product in the frontend under the model section.

See illustration
Thanks in advance

Attachments

dropdownmenu.png

dropdownmenu.png (18.17 KiB) Viewed 1657 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Fri May 22, 2015 7:39 am

Post by knowband.plugins » Thu Aug 04, 2016 9:53 pm

Have you written code to store its value and show it in front end.

To show one more drop down in admin side, you need to edit below file.

/admin/view/template/product/product.tpl

After adding html you will also need to edit code of controller and model to handle its value.

Regards,
Knowband Team

Opencart Plugins: Knowband Store
Email: support@knowband.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2016 2:56 pm


Post by davion » Thu Aug 04, 2016 10:59 pm

Yes i have edited the admin/product.tpl and i modified it, however i am only seeing the dropdown menu, no text beside it. see ill

Attachments

no text.png

no text.png (6.28 KiB) Viewed 1581 times


Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Apr 26, 2016 7:46 pm

Post by knowband.plugins » Wed Aug 10, 2016 3:42 pm

Could you please share the code you added over there so that we can check it.

Regards,
Knowband Team

Opencart Plugins: Knowband Store
Email: support@knowband.com


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu Aug 04, 2016 2:56 pm

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests