Post by kyuss » Fri Jun 19, 2015 1:30 am

Hey guys, I've offered to hire the dev to update this great mod... but no response (on any comments from anyone for a quite a while)... I need this done so i can launch, I don't want to index my site URL's with Caps.

Can anyone help add the "strtolower" code to this extension, please?

Details: If Your Product Titles Use Caps, then the generated URL's also use Caps... Caps don't belong in any http scenario, ever... I simply need to force lowercase on the URL's it generates... I just don't know enough to implement the "strtolower" code properly. :/

Can someone help me out? This is a great extension, but the Caps thing is a big oversight... PM me!

Attachments

https://www.opencart.com/index.php?route=extension/extension/info&extension_id=6348


New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 01, 2012 2:32 am

Post by chulcha » Fri Jun 19, 2015 2:25 am

replace

Code: Select all

return 	$url_data['scheme'].'://'.$url_data['host'].(isset($url_data['port']) ? ':'.$url_data['port'] : '').str_replace('/index.php', '', $url_data['path']).( $this->languageSlugInUrl ? '/'.$this->config->get('config_language') : '').rtrim($url,'/').(rtrim($url,'/') == '' ? '' : $this->_url_ext).$query;

Code: Select all

return 	utf8_strtolower($url_data['scheme'].'://'.$url_data['host'].(isset($url_data['port']) ? ':'.$url_data['port'] : '').str_replace('/index.php', '', $url_data['path']).( $this->languageSlugInUrl ? '/'.$this->config->get('config_language') : '').rtrim($url,'/').(rtrim($url,'/') == '' ? '' : $this->_url_ext).$query);

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 18, 2014 4:39 pm

Post by kyuss » Fri Jun 19, 2015 3:02 am

Thanks man, that's perfect!

I've researched a bunch of URL rewrite mods and this one is quite smart (for a free extension)... for example, you can remove a character from the URL and it will still find the page... it lets you remove the category in the Canonical link... and it applies itself to Canonical links, sitemap, everything... mixed with the "OpenCart SEO Link De-duplicator" redirect script, this will actually UPDATE the visible broken URL to the correct address in the URL bar.

That's some pretty nifty stuff for an SEO extension... it deserves this little update.

Thanks for taking the time @chulcha

New member

Posts

Joined
Sat Dec 01, 2012 2:32 am

Post by chulcha » Fri Jun 19, 2015 3:19 am

It will work on a small number of products, about 1,000.
Otherwise, you may experience heavy loads.

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Jul 18, 2014 4:39 pm

Post by ujjawal » Sun Jan 31, 2016 8:53 pm

how can i achieve below url structure in this extension. The word "categories" before each category name and a trailing slash at the end.

http://www.indiabazaaronline.com/categories/sarees/
http://www.indiabazaaronline.com/catego ... id-sarees/
http://www.indiabazaaronline.com/catego ... nga-choli/

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Mon Dec 09, 2013 1:58 pm

Post by ianhaney » Mon Dec 18, 2017 7:32 pm

I am using this extension as well and works nicely on my opencart 2.0.3.1 store but have some little issues and just seeing if anyone knows the answer, sorry know this is for 1.5 versions of opencart but just seeing if anyone would be able to help

1) My blog url has stopped working since I put this extension in, the url is https://www.it-doneright.co.uk/shop/blog but now when I click on it, it says the page you requested cannot be found
2) Can the contact link be changed from https://www.it-doneright.co.uk/shop/information/contact to https://www.it-doneright.co.uk/shop/contact
3) Can the category id be removed from the url https://www.it-doneright.co.uk/shop/accessories-c1458 so it becomes https://www.it-doneright.co.uk/shop/accessories
4) Can the product id be removed from the url https://www.it-doneright.co.uk/shop/ezv ... 23191c1458 so it becomes https://www.it-doneright.co.uk/shop/ezv ... 3s-cameras

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:30 am
Location - GB

Post by webdev1 » Wed Dec 20, 2017 4:03 am

have you checked the settings for the extension? what you require is all there.

Newbie

Posts

Joined
Tue Aug 08, 2017 1:14 pm

Post by ianhaney » Thu Dec 28, 2017 10:18 pm

I have checked the settings for the extension and have got it sorted and working now as the developer who made the extension fixed it for me, thank you for the reply though appreciate it

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jun 24, 2012 2:30 am
Location - GB

Post by IP_CAM » Sat Jul 06, 2019 4:31 am

Unfortunately, this Extension will kill any Server sooner or later, since it
does not delete outdated Data. I got informed by my Hoster about this:

Code: Select all

jacob_ch/www/.../shop/system/cache - 120'442 Files
jacob_ch/www/.../shop/system/cache - 37'559 Files
jacob_ch/www/.../shop/system/cache - 20'506 Files
That's a lot of links, probably someday putting a site out of order ... :choke:

Just to have it mentioned, it would be a great Mod, if it would work right.
Ernie

My Github OC Site: https://github.com/IP-CAM
5'200 + FREE OC Extensions, on the World's largest private Github OC Repository Archive Site.


User avatar
Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Mar 04, 2014 1:37 am
Location - Switzerland
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 34 guests