Post by herve11170 » Tue Jan 19, 2021 12:24 am

Hello
My hosting is HTTP/2 Ready and my website (Opencart V2.0.1.1) is in lighthouse check to HTTP/1.1
In the Web, sites says that we don't need to do nothing to use HTTP/2 apart using a Hosting who is HTTP/2 Ready.
But mine is still to HTTP/1.1
Do I have to modify something in Opencart to works in HTTP/2 ?
Do I have to do something else ?
I search and have no chance about this theme.
My Website got his SSL, with Https and Seo friendly.
If anyone could help me would be welcome, i'm newbie with HTTP/2.
Thank you very much

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:39 pm

Post by EvolveWebHosting » Tue Jan 19, 2021 12:41 am

herve11170 wrote:
Tue Jan 19, 2021 12:24 am
Hello
My hosting is HTTP/2 Ready and my website (Opencart V2.0.1.1) is in lighthouse check to HTTP/1.1
In the Web, sites says that we don't need to do nothing to use HTTP/2 apart using a Hosting who is HTTP/2 Ready.
But mine is still to HTTP/1.1
Do I have to modify something in Opencart to works in HTTP/2 ?
Do I have to do something else ?
I search and have no chance about this theme.
My Website got his SSL, with Https and Seo friendly.
If anyone could help me would be welcome, i'm newbie with HTTP/2.
Thank you very much
What's your domain? Who are you hosting with? What control panel are you using?

Image
50% Off SSD Shared Hosting w/ cPanel
Detailed guide on how to install Opencart


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Fri Mar 27, 2015 11:13 pm
Location - Denver, Colorado, USA

Post by herve11170 » Tue Jan 19, 2021 12:58 am

My domain is: https://www.lecroissantfrances.com
My hosting is: https://www.dondominio.com (i have made on my own 2 tests wich result OK FOR HTTP/2 and they confirm me that they are HTTP/2 Ready)
I have the dondominio cpanel. I ask them how do I do to switch from HTTP/1.1 to HTTP/2 and waiting for them to reply.
But I don't know if I have to configure something else in Opencart...

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:39 pm

Post by herve11170 » Tue Jan 19, 2021 2:11 am

My hosting just reply and say that for them everything is allright : "The HTTP language method that it uses will depend on the programming of your website, as far as the server level we use HTTP2 by default since there would be no apparent error from Dondominio (hosting).
Well, I think there is something to modify in Opencart to be Ready for HTTP/2.
Can u help me please ?

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:39 pm

Post by ADD Creative » Tue Jan 19, 2021 2:26 am

There are no settings in OpenCart for HTTP/2.

How are you testing? This is what Firefox says.

Code: Select all

GET https://www.lecroissantfrances.com/
Status 200 OK
Version HTTP/2
Transferred 18.10 kB (88.17 kB size)

www.add-creative.co.uk


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Sat Jan 14, 2012 1:02 am
Location - United Kingdom

Post by herve11170 » Tue Jan 19, 2021 2:36 am

I check with firefox or chrome lighthouse and it display "HTTP/1.1".
Do I do it bad?
I add an image of this.

Attachments

http-.png

http-.png (3.69 KiB) Viewed 421 times

http.png

http.png (36.95 KiB) Viewed 425 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:39 pm

Post by JNeuhoff » Tue Jan 19, 2021 4:06 am

Your OpenCart website is fine, it supports HTTP/2. Have cleared the browser caches? Are you using the latest versions of the major web browsers?

Also worth checking this one: https://stackoverflow.com/questions/411 ... tp2-server

Override Engine * Integrated VQMod * Unused Images Manager * Instant Option Price Calculator * Number Option * Google Rich Snippets * Google Tag Manager * Export/Import Tool * SpamBot Buster * Survey Plus


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Wed Dec 05, 2007 3:38 am


Post by herve11170 » Tue Jan 19, 2021 2:38 pm

Hello,
I have cleared both browers caches. I use firefox 84.0.2 (64bits) and chrome 87.0.4280.141 (build official 64 bits).
Both have the plugin to display if use HTTP/2, and don't understand why both don't display HTTP/2.
I add the print screen of the url bar of both browsers with the symbol staying grey (grey=HTTP/1.1 - blue=HTTP/2).

Attachments

CHROME.png

CHROME.png (40.05 KiB) Viewed 351 times

FIREFOX.png

FIREFOX.png (5.08 KiB) Viewed 351 times


New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:39 pm

Post by herve11170 » Tue Jan 19, 2021 2:43 pm

OK, I apologise, it was Bit defender who block the plugin for my website.
Thanks a lot for your help!

New member

Posts

Joined
Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:39 pm

Post by paulfeakins » Tue Jan 19, 2021 5:39 pm

herve11170 wrote:
Tue Jan 19, 2021 2:43 pm
OK, I apologise, it was Bit defender who block the plugin for my website.
Thanks a lot for your help!
Great, please add [SOLVED] to the start of the post title.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 14 guests