Post by ideep13 » Thu Jan 21, 2021 4:53 pm

:laugh: Hi,

I know this probably been asked, but I can not find the resolution anywhere. I am trying to figure it out how to fix order_IDs in DB. Why are some fictitious orders created in DB and why don't they start with 0? Can you please provide me with resolution, how to fix that, so I won&t be having those empty spaces in between order ID numbers and so the next order will start with 1? Thank you.

Please find attached a screenshot.

Attachments

Orders-DB-OC.png

Orders-DB-OC.png (108.14 KiB) Viewed 522 times

Last edited by ideep13 on Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:40 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:47 am

Post by thekrotek » Thu Jan 21, 2021 5:26 pm

To fix something it has to be broken. Nothing is broken here, so nothing to fix. Topic can be closed.

Professional OpenCart extensions, support and custom work.
Contact me via email or Skype by support@thekrotek.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:24 am


Post by ideep13 » Thu Jan 21, 2021 5:48 pm

:laugh:

Well for me this is not normal, if you make a fresh clean install of 3.0.3.6. and waiting your clients to make some order, and than you find out you have all this in your DB for unknown reason? If everything would be ok, than the order_id would start with 1, and another order with 2. And now I have empty spaces with order Id's and two testing orders..

so the thing does not goes as smooth as I want, pure, flawless. For me this is broken value. And I want to know why this happened and how to fix it to not happen again.

So we are not here to debate, but to find resolutions. If this is not the matter, than this place should not be called forum.

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:47 am

Post by thekrotek » Thu Jan 21, 2021 5:52 pm

Sorry, but there's nothing to fix here. Topic can be closed.

Professional OpenCart extensions, support and custom work.
Contact me via email or Skype by support@thekrotek.com


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Sun Jul 03, 2016 12:24 am


Post by xxvirusxx » Thu Jan 21, 2021 6:01 pm

thekrotek wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 5:52 pm
Sorry, but there's nothing to fix here. Topic can be closed.
:laugh: :laugh:

When you start a store you make some tests.
Orders and sh*t to see if everything is ok.
After that when you open the store you want orders to start from 1 so you will need to change AUTO_INCREMENT to 1 for order_id from oc_order table.

@ideep13
You can filter in admin for Missing orders...

Attachments

autoincrement.png

autoincrement.png (54.89 KiB) Viewed 472 times


My converted modules | Buy me a beer | Opencart upgrade service


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by ideep13 » Thu Jan 21, 2021 6:28 pm

Thank you xxVirusxx for your continuous help. It is impossible to tick the box - Adjust privileges. The box is grey. Should I proceed with not ticking the box and just change auto_increment to 1? What about data below ? See picture.

Attachments

whataboutthis.png

whataboutthis.png (46.48 KiB) Viewed 408 times


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:47 am

Post by xxvirusxx » Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:20 pm

On table options....

Code: Select all

 ALTER TABLE `oc_order` AUTO_INCREMENT = 1;

And you can delete that test orders.

My converted modules | Buy me a beer | Opencart upgrade service


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by ideep13 » Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:29 pm

It is not possible to tick the box.
I tried to set privileges, access denied.

Attachments

cannottickthebox.png

cannottickthebox.png (85.09 KiB) Viewed 392 times

privileges.png

privileges.png (88.24 KiB) Viewed 392 times


User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:47 am

Post by paulfeakins » Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:32 pm

thekrotek wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 5:52 pm
Sorry, but there's nothing to fix here. Topic can be closed.
@thekrotek is perfectly correct, this is just how OpenCart works.

If you have a specific reason for this, please explain, otherwise I will lock the topic.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by xxvirusxx » Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:33 pm

xxvirusxx wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 6:01 pm
you will need to change AUTO_INCREMENT
@paulfeakins

Title correct should be how to reset....
What is hard to understand? He made some test orders or are missing orders. He want to open the store for customers....and when first customer make an order, ID for that order to be 1.

Attachments

autoincr.png

autoincr.png (21.3 KiB) Viewed 380 times


My converted modules | Buy me a beer | Opencart upgrade service


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by ideep13 » Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:43 pm

from when do we need to explain ourselves? :laugh: I think this should be reported to the opencart directly. Forum is runned by bunch of sensitive guys, who wants to have control over their users. Unbelievable.

it is not working. error received. you can not move the table to the same one :laugh:

User avatar
Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 18, 2012 2:47 am

Post by xxvirusxx » Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:46 pm

ideep13 wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:43 pm
you can not move the table to the same one :laugh:
To move what? :laugh: :laugh:
Run that command and if doesn't work...contact hosting provider...
Last draw... :laugh: :laugh: time break for water

Attachments

last_draw.png

last_draw.png (43.44 KiB) Viewed 349 times


My converted modules | Buy me a beer | Opencart upgrade service


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by mikeinterserv » Thu Jan 21, 2021 10:18 pm

ideep13 wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:43 pm
from when do we need to explain ourselves? :laugh: I think this should be reported to the opencart directly. Forum is runned by bunch of sensitive guys, who wants to have control over their users. Unbelievable.
it is not working. error received. you can not move the table to the same one :laugh:
I imagine you are getting close to getting NO help at all here :-)

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:51 pm

ideep13 wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:43 pm
from when do we need to explain ourselves? :laugh:
You want help but you don't want to explain the reason for your problem?

ideep13 wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:43 pm
I think this should be reported to the opencart directly. Forum is runned by bunch of sensitive guys, who wants to have control over their users. Unbelievable.
We're trying to help you with our experience, for free, and you want to criticise us? Continue like this and you will be banned.

ideep13 wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:43 pm
it is not working. error received. you can not move the table to the same one :laugh:
Again you're speaking gibberish.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:51 pm

mikeinterserv wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 10:18 pm
I imagine you are getting close to getting NO help at all here :-)
Correct.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom

Post by paulfeakins » Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:53 pm

xxvirusxx wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 7:33 pm
Title correct should be how to reset....
What is hard to understand?
You're right it's easier to understand now the title has been edited to might slightly more sense.

For quick, professional OpenCart support please email info@antropy.co.uk


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Aug 22, 2011 11:01 pm
Location - Reigate, Surrey, United Kingdom
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 30 guests