Post by mitrecyclers » Fri Jan 08, 2021 9:00 pm

Hi,

I have created one custom page Auction on website from Catalog--> Information. I have to add below code in there. When I paste that in description, it just comes as text and if I add that in code view, it does not get saved. Any help please?

Code: Select all

<link href="https://mitrecyclers.com/auction/core/framework/libs/pj/css/pj.bootstrap.min.css" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" />
<link href="https://mitrecyclers.com/auction/index.php?controller=pjFrontEnd&action=pjActionLoadCss" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://mitrecyclers.com/auction/index.php?controller=pjFrontEnd&action=pjActionLoad"></script>

For all of your Mobile phone needs.
https://mitrecyclers.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:34 pm

Post by mitrecyclers » Fri Jan 08, 2021 9:02 pm


For all of your Mobile phone needs.
https://mitrecyclers.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:34 pm

Post by by mona » Sat Jan 09, 2021 1:17 am

try posting in code view and before saving return to design view
If that is not clear - even if you write in code view you save in design view

DISCLAIMER:
You should not modify core files .. if you would like to donate a cup of coffee I will write it in a modification for you.


Spinning Social : Links : Menus : Payments : Socials : Ads : Screen Backgrounds : Galleries : Headers : Banners : Promos


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jun 10, 2019 9:31 am

Post by mitrecyclers » Sat Jan 09, 2021 1:48 am

Okay. Thanks. I tried. It worked partially.. mean it saves if I simply add some lines with <p></p> etc but when I go to design mode with actual code required. It just go to that page and does not exit to design mode. Should I include that in some kind of body tag or so? to avoid going straight to those links.

Code: Select all

<p>Auction page for Wholesale customers</p><p><br></p>
<link href="https://mitrecyclers.com/auction/core/framework/libs/pj/css/pj.bootstrap.min.css" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" />
<link href="https://mitrecyclers.com/auction/index.php?controller=pjFrontEnd&action=pjActionLoadCss" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://mitrecyclers.com/auction/index.php?controller=pjFrontEnd&action=pjActionLoad"></script>

For all of your Mobile phone needs.
https://mitrecyclers.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:34 pm

Post by mitrecyclers » Sat Jan 09, 2021 1:50 am

So if i add <Script> tag, it does not save.

For all of your Mobile phone needs.
https://mitrecyclers.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:34 pm

Post by straightlight » Sat Jan 09, 2021 2:57 am

controller= does not exist in the OC core. You need to specify a route= to a folder and a controller file. As for the action, it looks like you're expecting an action= to be captured. This needs to be done from your controller. If using a core controller, you'd need to create an event.

The most generated errors being found on Opencart forum originates from contributed programming. The increased post counters are caused by redundancies of the same solutions that were already provided prior.


Regards,
Straightlight
Programmer / Opencart Tester


Legendary Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Nov 14, 2011 11:38 pm
Location - Canada, ON

Post by mitrecyclers » Mon Jan 11, 2021 8:33 pm

I manage to add that code from Database. I have added
<cript> </cript> tags and from Opencart Front End and in Database, I changed it to <Script> </Script>

Thanks.

For all of your Mobile phone needs.
https://mitrecyclers.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:34 pm

Post by mitrecyclers » Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:04 pm

Hi,

I have another small problem, see if anyone can help please. We made additional page in Information tab and included JS code to call 3rd party Script as

Code: Select all

<link href="https://mitrecyclers.com/auction/core/framework/libs/pj/css/pj.bootstrap.min.css" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" />
<link href="https://mitrecyclers.com/auction/index.php?controller=pjFrontEnd&action=pjActionLoadCss" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet" />
<script type="text/javascript" src="https://mitrecyclers.com/auction/index.php?controller=pjFrontEnd&action=pjActionLoad"></script>
Our issue is it is not wide enough, Developer of auction Script says, I have to change things from Opencart. Please advice. Thanks.

For all of your Mobile phone needs.
https://mitrecyclers.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:34 pm

Post by mikeinterserv » Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:16 pm

mitrecyclers wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:04 pm
Our issue is it is not wide enough, Developer of auction Script says, I have to change things from Opencart. Please advice. Thanks.
Do you have a url showing what is NOT WIDE ENOUGH

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by xxvirusxx » Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:17 pm

Use HTML Module and Layout override option.

My converted modules | Buy me a beer | Opencart upgrade service


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by OSWorX » Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:24 pm

And what's the problem?

Full Stack Web Developer :: Dedicated OpenCart Development & Support DACH Region
Contact for Custom Work / Fast Support.


User avatar
Guru Member

Posts

Joined
Mon Jan 11, 2010 10:52 pm
Location - Austria

Post by xxvirusxx » Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:26 pm

I don't know how you made the code...but you need to change div class from col-sm-10 to col-sm-12.

Attachments

div-class.png

div-class.png (180.06 KiB) Viewed 337 times


My converted modules | Buy me a beer | Opencart upgrade service


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by mitrecyclers » Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:52 pm

mikeinterserv wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:16 pm
mitrecyclers wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:04 pm
Our issue is it is not wide enough, Developer of auction Script says, I have to change things from Opencart. Please advice. Thanks.
Do you have a url showing what is NOT WIDE ENOUGH
I thought I added in post. it is https://mitrecyclers.com/Auction/

For all of your Mobile phone needs.
https://mitrecyclers.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:34 pm

Post by mitrecyclers » Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:54 pm

xxvirusxx wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:26 pm
I don't know how you made the code...but you need to change div class from col-sm-10 to col-sm-12.
Which CSS file to edit?

For all of your Mobile phone needs.
https://mitrecyclers.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:34 pm

Post by mikeinterserv » Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:58 pm

xxvirusxx wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:26 pm
I don't know how you made the code...but you need to change div class from col-sm-10 to col-sm-12.
The div class is being ASSIGNED according to screen resolution so I don't think its that simple
Maybe it is

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by mikeinterserv » Fri Jan 22, 2021 12:09 am

mitrecyclers wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:54 pm
Which CSS file to edit?
Its NOT the css file you need to edit - its the template file for your auction page

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by mitrecyclers » Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:54 pm

mikeinterserv wrote:
Fri Jan 22, 2021 12:09 am
mitrecyclers wrote:
Thu Jan 21, 2021 11:54 pm
Which CSS file to edit?
Its NOT the css file you need to edit - its the template file for your auction page
I guess there is some additional padding space available, which we should be able to use. so it is not the Auction script. It is Opencart page. Which file is the question. so experts.. please. :-) thanks.

For all of your Mobile phone needs.
https://mitrecyclers.com


Active Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Sep 25, 2018 5:34 pm

Post by mikeinterserv » Fri Jan 22, 2021 7:58 pm

Well you have 2 different links to auction
1 is the information page you created - Its NOT that
The OTHER is linked from the TOP MENU and says AUCTION - well its THAT page you have to edit

Did you use LAYOUT OVERIDE for your auction category

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales

Post by xxvirusxx » Fri Jan 22, 2021 8:20 pm

That auction is just code inserted in information page?
If yes, you can use:

Code: Select all

<div class="col-sm-12">
...auction code here...
</div>
or <div class="my-div">, then you add my-div in css...

My converted modules | Buy me a beer | Opencart upgrade service


User avatar
Expert Member

Posts

Joined
Tue Jul 17, 2012 10:35 pm
Location - România

Post by mikeinterserv » Fri Jan 22, 2021 8:36 pm

xxvirusxx wrote:
Fri Jan 22, 2021 8:20 pm
That auction is just code inserted in information page?
If yes, you can use:

Code: Select all

<div class="col-sm-12">
...auction code here...
</div>
or <div class="my-div">, then you add my-div in css...
The auction code is NOT in the information page
It looks like its just route product/category

Active Member

Posts

Joined
Thu May 28, 2020 6:55 am
Location - Wales
Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 12 guests